m.kin2.me directory

<< Back to App Support


Download PDF

KiN2 PRIVACY POLICY

KiN2 LLC (the “Company”) recognizes that your personal privacy is very important to you. This policy lets you know how we collect and use your personal information and the information that you provide about others who are related to you, and how you can control its use. This policy describes the broadest potential use of personal information throughout the www.kin2.me website (the “Website”) that is consistent with the terms of this policy. However, we may make far less use of your personal information.

The Company provides you with access to its Website subject to the following policy, which we may update from time to time with or without prior notice to you. You can review the most current version of this policy at any time at the Website. PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY. By accessing this Website (including, but not limited to, by uploading, posting, emailing, transmitting or otherwise submitting text, photographs, graphics, data, files, links, software, information, messages, or other materials (the “Content”)), you agree that you have read and understand the policy and any posted updates and that you accept and agree to be bound by them. If you do not wish to be bound by this policy, please do not continue to use this Website.

  1. Personal information that we collect. The Company collects personal information when you provide it to us, such as when you:

    a. Register for an account on the Website

    b. Submit Content to the Website, including personal information about you and others who are related to you

    c. Join a mailing list

    d. Contact us

    e. Perform searches or queries

    f. Form groups

    g. Transmit information.

  2. Registration information. Registering and subscribing to the Website helps to ensure that your experience on the Website is the best that it can be. When you create an account and subscribe to the Website, we ask for your Facebook™ credentials. In order to find and share your relationships on the Website, you will also need to supply certain personal information, such as your full name and date and place of birth.

    Joining a mailing list. If you request to join our mailing list, we will take your name, email address and/or mailing address. Once we have collected this information, you will receive our email alerts, informing you of news and updates. You can remove yourself from the email list at any point by clicking “unsubscribe” on the emails sent to you.

    Contacting us. If you contact us by email, you will need to tell us your name, email address, phone number and why you are contacting us.

  3. Non-personal information that we collect. In addition to the information specified above, we may collect information about your use of the Website through electronic communications protocols and cookies. As is true when you visit most websites, the Company may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type) and date and time. The Company may also use cookies, embedded URLs, embedded pixels and other similar technologies to capture additional information. In some cases, the information provided by these technologies may be re-associated with personal information by the Company.

    Cookies do not personally identify you but may be used to store your preferences, record information on what pages you access or visit, alert you to new areas that we think might be of interest to you when you return to our Website, and record past activity in order to provide better service when you return to our site or to customize content on the Website based on your browser type or other information that you send. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

  4. How we use the information. We may use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

    a. To respond to questions you may have regarding the Website;

    b. To contact you via our email alerts with news and updates; and

    c. To help create and personalize Website content, facilitate your use of the Website (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry and enhance security), improve Website quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness and evaluate page response rates.

  5. Our disclosure of your information. We may employ other companies to perform functions on our company’s behalf, such as sending emails. These outside companies only have access to personal information or Content needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.
  6. We have the right to disclose your information to a third party if we believe that the law or legal process requires it, to protect the rights and property of the Company, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

    We will not sell your personal information to any other third party without your consent. The Company may share your personal information with its parent, subsidiary or other affiliated entities, and it may transfer your personal information to a successor entity as part of a restructuring, merger or sale of its business.

  7. Content that you post. You acknowledge and agree that any Content that you may post on the Website will be shared with other users of the Website and will become publicly available and may be used by the Company for any purpose related to the Website. All posting of Content is done at your own risk. The Company cannot control the actions of other users of the Website vis a vis any Content that you post.

  8. Third-party Advertising

    We may display third-party advertisements on the Website for products or services that may be of interest to you. We will not sell or give away your personal information to any third-party advertiser without your consent.

  9. Security

    The security of your personal information is very important to the Company. We have in place physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. In addition, the Company uses standard security protocols and mechanisms to exchange the transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details.

    In the event that your personal information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, the Company will promptly notify you of the breach by email, fax or U.S. mail, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement or the Company to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

  10. Links

    This Website may include links to websites that are operated by other parties over which we have no control. Once you leave the Website, our privacy policy will not apply. Please review the privacy policies of such third-party website operators to understand how they will collect, use and disclose your personal information.

  11. Children

    We do not offer our services to children. If you are under the age of 13, you may not register for or subscribe to the Website.

  12. Subscription Policy

    If you would prefer to no longer receive our emails, or if you are receiving more than one copy, you can unsubscribe to the emails by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on the email sent to you.
    Note that some non-marketing communications are not subject to general opt-out, such as communications related to your user account for this Website and service updates.

  13. Your California privacy rights. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with the Company is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding the Company’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail message to privacy@kin2.me with "Request for California Privacy Information" in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by email, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties' names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27's requirements.

  14. Contact Us

    If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy, please email us at privacy@kin2.me.

<< Back to App Support